Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Effective as of 01-01-2020.

 

This Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”) describes the principles based on which Discovernewu (hereinafter “Discovernewu”) processes personal data collected through this Website www.discovernewu.net (the “Website”) or by other means. It informs you in particular about what personal data we collect, for which purposes it is processed, with whom it may be shared, for how long we retain it and which rights and options relating to the use of your personal data you may have. “Personal data" means any and all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, for example name, address, e-mail address, an online identifier or the phone number.

This Privacy Notice applies as far as the processing activities are not subject to other privacy policies or are provided for by applicable law.  Moreover, this Privacy Notice forms an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of Discovernewu. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully.

By submitting your personal data to us, you acknowledge and agree that:

  • You have read and understood this Privacy Notice and agree to the use of your personal data as described herein;
  • All of your information is, to the best of your knowledge and belief, correct, true, complete and accurate;
  • Your personal data may be transferred and processed outside Switzerland and the EEA in countries that may not provide the same level of data protection as your home country, for the purposes and in the manner specified in this Privacy Notice.

 

CONTENT

  1. Who controls the personal data
  2. How do we process personal data
  3. What personal data do we collect and for which purposes do we use it
  4. On what legal basis do we process personal data about you
  5. With whom do we share your personal data
  6. Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EEA
  7. For how long do we keep information about you
  8. Cookies, Google Analytics and Social Media Plug-ins
  9. Email mailing and other business communication
  10. Security of your personal data
  11. Children
  12. Third-party privacy policies
  13. What are your rights
  14. Changes to our Privacy Notice

 

  1. Who controls the personal data

The Controller of personal data collected through the Website is:

Eliza Joańska

Manessestrasse 128

8045 Zürich, Switzerland

Telefon: +41 79 150 74 72

Email: info@discovernewu.net

 

Discovernewu determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data and is therefore responsible for the processing and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy or how we process your personal data, kindly contact us at any time by sending an email to info@discovernewu.net.

  1. How do we process personal data

Any personal data collected through the Website is processed in accordance with the provisions of applicable data protection and privacy laws. We collect and process personal data carefully and for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. In accordance with applicable law, we may also use your personal data in other ways as described in this Privacy Notice. In such event, we will provide specific privacy policies or notices at the time of collection and obtain your consent where necessary. We always seek, to the extent reasonably possible, to collect information on an anonymized or pseudonymized basis so we cannot recognize your identity.

  1. What personal data do we collect and for which purposes do we use it

We may collect the following personal data:

  1. Information automatically collected

Discovernewu collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files" when visiting our Website. These may include the following data:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources. This data is stored by us until it is automatically deleted within six months at the latest.

The data automatically collected as described above is processed for the purposes of proper functioning of our Website, e.g. for establishing a connection, ensuring stability and uninterrupted system security, to improve our services, and for statistical purposes in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure on which the Website is made available.

  1. Information provided by you

We collect information which you actively and voluntarily provide us with through the Website or by other means via registration, by creating a login, by creating a booking with one of our coaches or consultants, if you sign up for a webinar, event or workshop, if you use our online “Leave a message tool”, by sending a message to our contact email address info@discovernewu.net or by phone call . This may include the following personal data:

  • your name, first name, date of birth, address, email address, phone number, business contact information, or other information about you;
  • Username, email, password.

The providing of such personal data will always be voluntary based on your consent. Without providing such information you may, however, not be able to use the services or purposes for which the information is requested.

We will use the information provided by you as mentioned above for the lawful purposes which were evident from the circumstance or indicated at the time of collection which may include the following purposes:

  • For communicating with you (e.g. about our services) and provide you with the best possible and personalized information you may require from us;
  • For answering any questions or requests you may have about our services in the best possible manner, asking you questions and giving additional information tailored to your interests in connection with our services prior to entering into a possible contract relation;
  • If you sign up for webinars, events, workshops and the like;
  • To fulfill and comply with legal and regulatory compliance obligations imposed on us;
  • For establishing, exercise and/or defend actual or potential legal claims, investigations or similar proceedings
  • For other lawful purposes, where such processing arises from the circumstances or was indicated at the time of collection.

 

  1. Information collected in connection with a payment transaction

If you do a payment for the booking of our services (e.g. consulting, coaching), we may collect the following personal data:

  • name, first name, address, email address, phone number, payment information, credit card details and other payment details (in accordance with applicable laws and regulations).

The providing of such personal data will always be voluntary based on your consent or, based on a contract, for the performance of our services requested by you. Without providing such information you may, however, not be able to use the services or purposes for which the information is requested.

We will use the information provided in connection with a payment transaction to enable the use of our paid services (e.g. consulting, coaching, styling, financial advising, beauty, and aesthetic consultation).

  1. On what legal basis do we process personal data about you

The legal basis for processing your personal data for the purposes described above may be based on the following legal grounds:

  • your consent, only if it may be withdrawn at any time;
  • for the performance of a contract with you or for the intention to enter into a contract (e.g. consulting, coaching);
  • to comply with a legal obligation (e.g. for purposes of legal investigations or proceedings); or
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests, for example for maintaining and improving our internal business administration, organization, operations, risk management, protection of systems and premises, prevention of fraud and other offences, for advertising and marketing activities, to guarantee an effective, efficient, secure and harmonized service, to comply with legal or other regulatory requirements and internal rules, and for establishing, exercise and/or defend actual or potential legal claims, investigations or similar proceedings.

Should the processing be based on your consent or our legitimate interests, you may withdraw consent or object to that processing at any time by contacting us directly at info@discovernewu.net. The withdrawal of your consent shall, however, not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before your withdrawal.

  1. With whom do we share your personal data

We take necessary measures to ensure only authorized people on a need to know basis will have access to your personal data to fulfill the purposes for which your personal data was collected.

We may share your personal data with the following categories of recipients in accordance with the purposes of processing as described herein:

  • our trusted third-party service providers, including processors (e.g. coaches, consultants or providers of IT services);
  • website designers and developers;
  • professional advisors and auditors;
  • financial institutions and organizations
  • acquires or parties interested in acquiring business units, companies or other parts of discovernewu;
  • governmental administrations, courts and other competent authorities;
  • other parties in potential or actual legal proceedings.

We choose our partners and data processors carefully and only upon sufficient guarantees they have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place. Our third-party partners are subject to confidentiality requirements and may use your personal data solely to the extent necessary to fulfill the purpose for which your personal data was collected, except as otherwise required by law.

  1. Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EEA

The personal data collected through the Website is stored in Germany. Moreover, we may transfer, store and process your personal data in data locations around the world, where our affiliated companies or our third-party providers are located. Therefore, we may transfer your personal data outside the EEA if it is required for the data processing described in this Privacy Notice in accordance with applicable law.

If personal data is disclosed to countries that do not guarantee an adequate level of protection, discovernewu will ensure adequate protection of data disclosed by putting appropriate safeguards in place, such as contractual guarantees (e.g., on the basis of EU standard clauses), binding corporate rules,  or transferring data pursuant to explicit consent, conclusion or performance of a contract, or in connection with the determination, exercise or enforcement of legal claims. You may obtain more information about our appropriate safeguards by contacting us via email to info@discovernewu.net.

  1. How long do we keep information about you

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your personal data was collected. For this reason, we will delete or anonymize personal data (or equivalent) once they are no longer necessary to achieve the purposes, subject however (i) to any applicable legal or regulatory requirements to store personal data for a longer period (e.g. for tax or accounting reasons), or (ii) to establish, exercise and/or defend actual or potential legal claims, investigations or similar proceedings, including legal holds, which we may enforce to preserve relevant information.

On that basis, we normally process personal data subject to the following rules and obligations:

  • For contract related personal data (including business records and communication), we retain personal data as long as the contractual relation is ongoing and for ten years after the termination of the contractual relationship unless (i) a shorter or longer statutory storage obligation is applicable on a case-by-case basis, (ii) the retention is required for reasons of proof or another valid reason based on applicable law, or (iii) the deletion of the data is required earlier (because e.g. the data is no longer required or we are required to delete the respective data);
  • For operational data containing data (e.g. protocols, logs), we retain personal data for a period of 3 - 12 months.
  • Personal data relating to your login will be stored for as long as you have a personal account with discovernewu. Once you have deleted your user account, all your personal information will be deleted.

 

  1. Cookies, Google Analytics and Social Media Plug-ins

When you access or use the Website, we may place so-called cookies - small text files - or similar tools on your computer. We use these cookies to recognize you as a user of the Website, to customize content, to improve the performance of the Website and to enhance your experience.

  1. Categories of Cookies we use

Depending on their function and intended purpose, cookies we may use can be divided into the following categories: functional cookies, performance cookies, and advertising cookies.

  • Functional cookies: These cookies serve a variety of purposes to the presentation, functionality, and performance of a website and in particular to enhance visitors’ experience and enjoyment of the website. They enable a website to save details that have already been provided (e.g. username, your location or language choices) and offer the visitors improved, more personal functions. Functional cookies are used, for example, to remember things like your log-in information. These cookies cannot track your movement on other websites.
  • Performance cookies: These cookies are used to collect information how a website is used – for example how visitors came to our Website, which pages a visitor opens most frequently, how they navigated around our Website during their visit and whether they receive error messages from a page. We also may use these cookies to provide us with certain statistical and analytics information, such as how many visitors came to our Website. These cookies are used to monitor the level of activities of the Website and to improve the performance of the Website.
  • Advertising cookies enable us or a third party service provider to place ads on our Website or on websites of third parties with products that the user may like, so that the advertisement the user see can be more relevant to the user’s preferences or interests (sometimes referred to as "targeting cookies"). They may also be used to evaluate effectiveness of advertising and promotion.

These cookies may be placed by us or a third party on our behalf. To learn more about cookies and how they are used, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

  1. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The cookies used by Google Analytics are stored on your computer and thus enable an analysis of your use of the Website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may include the number of times a user has visited the Website, the date of the first and last visit, the duration of the visit, the page from which the user accessed the Website, the search engine used to access the Website or the link clicked on, the location in the world from which the user accesses the Website, etc. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the Website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

We use Google Analytics based on our legitimate interests to analyze and continuously improve our Website, and to use the statistics obtained to regularly improve our offer and make it more interesting for you. Furthermore, the use of Google Analytics is based on your consent to track your surfing behavior on our Website and to evaluate it analytically.

We have activated the IP anonymization function on our Website. Your IP address will be truncated by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP addresses transmitted within the scope of Google Analytics are not merged with other data from Google.

You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this Website. Furthermore, you can object to the collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under this link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

In addition, Google may monitor the user's use of the Website and combine this data with data from other websites monitored by Google which the user has visited and use these results for its own benefit (e.g. to control advertising) under its own responsibility and on the basis of its own privacy policy, which can be found here (https://policies.google.com/). Further information about Google Analytics and the processing of personal data can be found here (https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites).

  1. Social Media Plugins

Our Website provide you with social media plug-ins from various social networks, for example Facebook (with Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, as the operator of the service); Twitter (with Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, as the operator of the service); Instagram (a service offered from Facebook) and YouTube (with YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, as the operator of the service).

Data will only be sent to the social media provider, once the user activates the social media plug-ins by clicking on the chosen plugin. The user can thus choose when to activate them. Should the user do so, the social media providers are able to establish a direct connection to the user during his or her visit on the Website, which allows the provider to be aware of the user's visit and may analyse the respective information. The subsequent processing of the personal data will be conducted in the responsibility of the social media provider according to data protection and privacy laws and according to its data protection policies published on its website (such as www.facebook.com, www.twitter.com., www.instagram or www.youtube.com). Please read carefully the privacy policies of your social networks for detailed information about their collection and transfer of personal data, your rights, and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.

  1. List of Cookies

Please find hereafter a complete list of the cookies that we use or will use on this Website including the information about their purposes and their expiration.

Provider Name Category Purpose and expiration
Google Analytics _gat Performance cookie Google Analytics for business performance monitoring. Used to throttle request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.
Google Analytics _gid Performance cookie Google Analytics for business performance monitoring. Used to distinguish users and to track how they navigate the Website to improve the Website ‘s usability. It expires after 24 hours.
Google Analytics

 

 

 

 

_ga Performance cookie Google Analytics for business performance monitoring. Used to distinguish users and to track how they navigate the Website to improve the Website ‘s usability. It expires after 2 years.
  1. Management of Cookies

If you do not want to accept these cookies you can change your browser settings to delete or prevent certain cookies from being stored on your computer or device without your consent. Each browser is different in the type, how it manages the cookie-settings. This is normally described in the «Help» menu of each browser. You will find this information for the most popular browsers under the following links:

  • Internet Explorer: support.microsoft.com/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • Mozilla Firefox: support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  • GoogleChrome:support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en
  • Safari: support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265.

Please note, however, that by disabling the cookies function in your browser settings, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of the Website.

 

  1. Email mailing and other business communication

If you sign up for our newsletter, we will use your email address for sending you information about our products and services and other commercial communications (e.g. announcements of events, competitions and surveys) that may be of interest for you, as long as you will be subscribed to the email mailing list. You can unsubscribe from such emails at any time, by clicking the highlighted link “unsubscribe from this list” at the end of each email or by contacting us directly via email at info@discovernewu.net.

  1. Security of your personal data

We have implemented various technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised use, disclosure or access, in particular where processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing and misuse.

Discovernewu may use third party data processors to collect and process your personal data. Any data processors commissioned by us will only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and are legally obliged to adhere to strict security procedures when handling personal data.

Unfortunately, transmission of information via the internet is not wholly secure. Although we do our utmost to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is done so at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we employ strict procedures and rigid security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Children

Our Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16. If we are notified or otherwise learn that personal data of a child under the age of 16 has been improperly collected, we will take all reasonable steps to delete that personal data.

  1. Third-party privacy policies

Please note that if you click on the link to a third-party website (e.g. google or social media websites), you will be taken to a website we do not control, and our Privacy Notice will no longer be in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies and notices of such third-party websites. Furthermore, we cannot guarantee the accuracy and timeliness of these links.

We strongly encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies and notices of other websites carefully before providing personal data through that website. We are not responsible or liable for the information or content on such third-party websites.

  1. What are your rights

You may request information from Discovernewu as to whether data concerning you is being processed. In addition, you have the right to request the correction, destruction or restriction of personal data regarding yourself as well as to object to the processing of personal data. Should the processing of personal data be based on consent, you may withdraw consent at any time. However, please note that a withdrawal does not affect the legitimacy of the processing activities that took place before you withdrew your consent. In countries of the EEA you may, in certain cases, have the right to obtain data generated during the use of online services in a structured, common and machine-readable format which allows for further use and transfer. Request in this respect shall be submitted to Discovernewu via the following email address: info@discovernewu.net. Discovernewu reserves the right to restrict the rights of the affected user in accordance with applicable law and e.g. not to disclose comprehensive information or not to delete data.

For any requests and any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal data, kindly contact us at any time by sending an email to info@discovernewu.

If we refuse your request or if you are not satisfied with our processing, you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority and seek a judicial remedy. For users located in Switzerland, the competent authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner in Switzerland (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch). For the users located in the EU Countries, a list of the supervisory authorities can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed from time to time and without prior notice or announcement. All changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on the Website unless indicated otherwise. When we change the Privacy Notice in a material manner, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website or in another appropriate manner prior to the change becoming effective and update the ‘effective date’ at the top of this page.